Texas State HB 2-New Abortion Standards in the State of Texas
[…] I don’t see problems with this.   Complete medical records provide valuable epidemiological information and would allow us to see the actual prevalence of abortion and at what stage of pregnancy they are performed.  OB-GYNs routinely document the number of pregnancies, live births, still births, and spontaneous and induced abortions their patients undergo.   This is considered appropriate documentation of a patient’s medical history.

Section 6.  Section 164.052(a) Occupations Code prohibits a physician from performing an abortion in the third trimester unless it is necessary to “prevent the death of the woman: (B) the viable unborn child has a severe, irreversible brain impairment; or (C) the woman is diagnosed with a significant likelihood of suffering imminent severe, irreversible brain damage or imminent severe, irreversible paralysis; (19) performs an abortion on an unemancipated minor without the written consent of the child’s parent or… a court order.”

Since there has been much discussion about the minimum standards of ambulatory surgical centers, I’ve linked the entire document here:

The minimum standards: